Ad Code

Syntactic Analysis of Imperative Sentences in Weewevveere Variety of Fulfulde: A Generative Approach

Citation: Yahaya Mohammed AHMED (2020). Syntactic Analysis of Imperative Sentences in Weewevveere Variety of Fulfulde: A Generative Approach. Yobe Journal of Language, Literature and Culture (YOJOLLAC), Vol. .8 Department of African Languages and Linguistics, Yobe State University, Damaturu, Nigeria. ISSN 2449-0660

SYNTACTIC ANALYSIS OF IMPERATIVE SENTENCES IN WEEWEVVEERE VARIETY OF FULFULDE: A GENERATIVE APPROACH

Yahaya Mohammed AHMED

Abstract

The imperative clause is one of the four major sentence types found to be common across languages. Comparing imperative with Declaratives, Interrogatives and Exclamatives (hereafter D, I & E), the imperative type has received varied analyses in the literature. This study is limited to the investigation of the taxonomy, nature of imperativization (the morphosyntactic system, structure and interpretation of imperative and related constructions) in the variety of Fulfulde spoken by the Weeweɓɓe/beeweɓɓe Fulɓe that form part of the constituent of Central Northern Nigerian Dialect (henceforth, CNND). In line with this, the paper examined five categories of imperatives. These are: advice/exhortation; apology; command/instruction; request/invitation and good wishes. It explored these in comparison with the characteristics of the English counterpart embedded within Fulfulde imperatives. The current paper is structured into 5 sections (introduction, Imperativization in Weeweɓeere, data presentation and discussion) and offered descriptive evidence and suggestions in the syntax of imperatives in Fulfulde. The paper identified firstly, that for any sentence in the variety to be considered as imperative, it must stick to the following criteria: a. the sentence should refer to the 2nd person and occasionally 1st & 3rd person, b. a second person subject pronoun should either be overt or covert, and c. the sentence should sometimes have an exclamation mark in writing if the command is forceful. Specifically, Speaker and Addressee are theoretically necessary for an adequate syntactic account of imperative. Secondly, the study unveiled that the subject of the imperative clause must be the addressee in the case of 2nd person. Thirdly, the study realized that 1st and 3rd person imperative subjects (hortative) are overtly realized. Fourthly, the investigation disclosed that negative imperative in the variety studied are realized in two ways: free and bound negation. Finally, the research discovered the occurrence of embedded imperatives in the variety investigated. To arrive at all these findings, the paper adopted the generative (grammar) framework in analyzing the data gathered for the study.

1.0 Introduction

Imperative clause is one of the four major sentence types that have been found to be universal across languages. Compared to declaratives, interrogatives and exclamatives, the imperative type has received diverse analyses in the literature and found to have distinctive morphosyntactic properties that set it apart as basic sentence type (Sadock and Zwicky, 1985). Some of these properties include: imperative verb in Fulfulde lacks completive. Hence, imperative refers to a situation in the immediate or more remote (near) future and are therefore incompletive with time adverbial that refer to time period in the past e.g. waru keenya “come yesterday”. Crystal (1988, p. 153) is of the view that imperative “refers to verb forms or sentence/clause types used in the expression of commands”. Ndimele (1999, p. 202), Huddleston (2005, p, 3-4) and Alcázar and Saltarelli (2014), are of the view that, imperative sentences are characteristically used to issue a command or instruction, make a request, offer advice/exhortations, express good wishes and apology. Describing imperative clauses, Quirk, Greenbaum, Leech and Svartvik (1985, p. 827-831) posit that, “imperative sentences generally do not end with an exclamation mark unless they represent very peremptory and very urgent commands” as in: Get out! he shouted angrily. They are also of the view that imperatives refer to sentences which normally have no overt grammatical subject and whose verbs have the based form.

It is in the light of these apparent definitions and descriptions of the phenomenon (imperative clause) that this present paper seeks to bring to light an account of imperative clauses in the syntax of Fulfulde. The scope of the research is Central Northern Nigerian Dialect (henceforth, CNND) with emphasis on some selected villages and settlements in Barikin Ladi Local Government Area of Plateau state. These include: Fas, Luggere (Sho), Lukfay, Mahanga and Mazat. The paper is limited to giving a taxonomy of imperatives in Fulfulde, description of their nature and structure related to construction.

In analyzing the data gathered, the study adopted the Dependency Grammar (DG) which is one of the theories that form the group of formal language theories of grammar, or what can be referred to as “formal grammar”. Other theories that form parts of the formal theories include: The Transformational Grammar (TG), The Standard Theory (ST), Government and Binding Theory (GB), Minimalist Program (MP) and Head-Driven Phrase Structure Grammar (HPSG) among others. This theory is a set of formal rules that dictate or analyze the structures (sentences) looking at the relations between words in language (Agbedo, 2015, p. 62).

The data were heavily drawn from a field work conducted at the universe of the research as earlier identified. The researcher visited the areas several times and observed how the Fulɓe interact among them. An unstructured Interview was also employed to source information from the informants. The researcher further contacted documented materials for more data.

1.1 Imperativization in Weeweɓeere Variety

Previous works on Fulfulde; Arnott (1970), McIntosh (1984), Mukoshy (1991) and Daudu (2005) delved heavily on the description of suffixes of imperative verbs in the dialect. The suffixes are for singular and plural subjects; and active and middle voices. They include: -u/zero-a/zero and -atay for singular active/middle voice singular and –ee for both active and middle plural forms. Others are: -atay and –etee for plural active and middle voices. Arnott (1970, 248-253) further identified imperatives belonging to two sets: General imperative e.g. war-tu (sg.) and ngar-tee (pl.) denoting “come back” and statistically less frequent Habitual imperative e.g. war-atay (sg.) and ngar-etee (pl.) denoting “keep on coming”. Variations in these suffixes demonstrate the difference between the suffixes of imperative verbs and other verbs in Weeweɓɓeere variety of Fulfulde.

Another difference that exist between imperative and declarative sentences shows that unlike declarative sentences where the subject and verb are clearly expressed, imperative sentences in Fulfulde do not have a readily identifiable subject when written out. The subject is actually implied or elliptical meaning that the verb refers directly back to the subject. Therefore, the speaker or the author assumes they have (or will have) their subject attention. The verb let can also be used in imperatives with 1st and 3rd person singular and plural subjects. Furthermore, negative and embedded imperatives constitute categories of imperative in Weeweɓɓeere variety of Fulfulde.

2.0 Data Presentation

For the purpose of this study, the following data were collected from different respondents in the area covered by the research. These include:

Fulfulde: Subtu woɗeere naa ndaneere nden
Translation: “Choose the red one, not the white one.”

Fulfulde: Ɓorna toggore heyre nden
Translation: “Wear the new dress.”

Fulfulde: Fulɓe njanngee, nduree ndemee
Translation: “Fulani, read books and farm.”

Fulfulde: Yaafam
Translation: “Pardon me.”

Fulfulde: Waɗu munyal
Translation: “Please be patient.”

Fulfulde: Faranam
Translation: “Forgive / pardon me.”

Fulfulde: Faram mo
Translation: “Forgive him.”

Fulfulde: Wurta!
Translation: “Get out!”

Fulfulde: Maɓɓu dambugal ngal
Translation: “Close the door.”

Fulfulde: Maɓɓutu dambugal ngal
Translation: “Open the door.”

Fulfulde: Nastu nder to a neeɓay
Translation: “Go in if you want.”

Fulfulde: Hokkam ndeya deftere
Translation: “Give me that book.”

Fulfulde: War gaa’e
Translation: “Come here.”

Fulfulde: Allah hoyna laawol
Translation: “Have a nice trip!”

Fulfulde: Njottoɗa njam
Translation: “May you reach safely.”

Fulfulde: Ngartaa jam
Translation: “I wish you a safe return.”

Fulfulde: Ɗal mi wara
Translation: “Let me come.”

Fulfulde: En ndillu juulirde
Translation: “Let us go to the mosque.”

Fulfulde: En jooɗa
Translation: “Let us sit.”

Fulfulde: En njaru
Translation: “Let us (let’s) have a drink.”

Fulfulde: Ɗal o seyo
Translation: “Let him/her be happy.”

Fulfulde: Ɗal ɓe seyo
Translation: “Let them be happy.”

Fulfulde: Taa nyaamu ɓiɓɓe leɗɗe ɗe lootaaka
Translation: “Don’t take unwashed fruits.”

Fulfulde: Taa nyaamu nyiiri ndin
Translation: “Don’t eat the food.”

Fulfulde: Taa jooɗa nokkuuje ɗe salaatu Annabiijo waɗataake
Translation: “Don’t sit in a place where prayers for the Prophet are not recited.”

Fulfulde: Oori wi’i, noddu mo
Translation: “Oori said, call him/her!”

Fulfulde: Oori wii, noota
Translation: “Oori said, answer!”

Fulfulde: Duree na’i mooɗon nder wuro, ɓustee eggol
Translation: “Graze your cows at home, reduce migration.”

Fulfulde: De’u!
Translation: “Keep quiet!”

Fulfulde: Seedu ka am!
Translation: “Move out of my way!”

Fulfulde: Laɓɓin kolte maaɗa goggaaɗe
Translation: “Wash your clothes and press them.”

Fulfulde: To hiirii Ngam Allah tawmin njaren
Translation: “Come out with us tonight.”

Fulfulde: Baalen jam
Translation: “Have a nice night.”

Fulfulde: Allah welna
Translation: “Have a nice time.”

Fulfulde: En juulu
Translation: “Let us pray.”

Fulfulde: Roota tummbude nden dow taarde
Translation: “Put the calabash on the circle.”

Fulfulde: Hoosu hooremaaɗa gaaɓɗo
Translation: “Consider yourself lucky.”

Fulfulde: Taa do’ana juulɗo musiibo koo ɗume o waɗanma
Translation: “Don’t pray evil for a Muslim, whatever he/she does to you.”

Fulfulde: E mi toroma, lootidaayam e maɓɓe
Translation: “I am begging you, bathe me together with them.”

Fulfulde: Jooni huwu masin diiwaaɓe, ngam taa rellen ko nyaameten
Translation: “Now work hard to drive them away so that we don’t lack what to eat.”

Fulfulde: Tuuban jawmiraawo tedduɗo, ɗuuddinaa istingifaaru
Translation: “Pray for the forgiveness of Almighty Allah and increase asking for pardon.”

3.0 Data Analysis and Discussion

Our data above comprise different categories of imperatives present in Fulfulde. Unlike previous works which were limited to the description of suffixes of Fulfulde imperative verbs, in subsequent paragraphs this study attempts to show their taxonomy, nature, structure, hortative, negation and possibly imperatives embeddedability. The paper also illustrates that at their most basic; imperatives are binary, which is to say they must be either positive or negative. While positive imperatives use affirmative verbs in addressing the subject, negatives do the opposite. In other words, imperativization in Fulfulde splits imperative verb into two paradigms one for affirmative sentences and one for negative sentences as discussed below.

3.1 Fulfulde Imperatives with Simple Clause

This section involves imperatives where it is intuitively clear that the meaning of a directive implies that omitted subject is the second person pronoun you. This covers Fulfulde imperatives that relay advice/exhortation; apology; command/ instruction/order; invitation/request/appeal and good wish as demonstrated below.

3.1.1 Fulfulde Imperatives that Relay Advice/ Exhortation/warning

This set of imperative conveys advice/exhortation or warning in Fulfulde as exhibited in the data gathered for this study. Consider the following examples:

1) a. Subtu woɗeere nden, naa raneere nden

 Choose red the, not white the

 “Choose the red, not the white”

 b. Ɓorna toggoore heyre nden

 wear shirt new the

 “Wear the new shirt”.

 c. Fulɓe, njanngee, nduree, ndemee

 Fulɓe read, rear cattle farm

 “Fulɓe read, rear cattle and farm”

Our examples in (1a-c) above evidently demonstrated that the imperative verbs in the clauses intuitively have second person you as their subjects. In other words, it is intuitively clear that the semantic of an imperative implies that the omitted subject is the second person pronoun you. In view of this property, the subjects of the imperative verbs: subtu “choose” and ɓorna “wear” in examples (1a & b) are intuitively implied as 2nd person you in the singular form while the imperative verbs janngee “read”, nduree “rear”, ndemee “cultivate” in (1c) have their subjects in the plural form Fulɓe “Fulanis”. The subjects are also realized as the addressees of the speech act. This implies that morphosyntactically, an imperative in Fulfulde need not express an overt “you 2nd sg.” or on “you 2nd pl” singular and plural subjects respectively. Expressing the 2nd person subject in this construction will lead to an ungrammatical construction. Consider:

2) a. *A subtu woɗeere nden, naa raneere nden

 You choose red the, not white the

 “You choose the red one, not the white”

 b. *A ɓorna toggoore heyre nden

 You wear shirt new the

 “You wear the new shirt”.

 c. *Fulɓe, on njanngee, nduree, ndemee

 Fulɓe you read, rear cattle farm

 “Fulɓe you read, rear cattle and farm”

By virtue of their structure, examples (2a-c) above are realized as ungrammatical to the native speaker of the dialect. This is because of the occurrence of the subjects as overt 2nd person elements in the constructions.

3.1.2 Fulfulde Imperatives that Communicate Apology

Another category of imperatives involves expressing regret to the listener. This can be illustrated with the following examples:

3) a. Yaaf-am

pardon-pro 1st objt

“Pardon me”.

 b. Waɗu munyal

 do patient

“Please be patient”.

 c. Faran-am

 Excuse-pron 1st sg objt

 “Please excuse me”

d. Faram mo

 Excuse 3rd sg objt pronoun

 “Please excuse him/her”

In (3a-d) above, the category of imperative denotes apology. All the verbs in the imperatives have second person singular as their subjects which are realized intuitively. However, considering the forms of the imperative verbs in (3a & c), it is clear that there is a case of cliticisation of first person (-am) singular object pronoun which is attached to the imperative verbs: yaaf- “forgive” which has its etymology from Arabic (ʔaf’w) and farana- “to excuse” which also has its origin from Arabic (gafara) roots. Analysing the verb in (3c) further, one discovers that -an “for” dative suffix is attached to the root of the verb far- “excuse”. Example (3b) has 2nd person singular subject (realized intuitively) with munyal “patient” as object of the verb “be”. In (3d), the imperative has mo “him/her” as object of the verb “excuse”. By implication, in both (3b & d), the objects remain independent unlike in (3a & c). Another point to consider is that whenever the imperative verb has /a/ as its final vowel (as in 3a & c) above, the 1st person singular object pronoun is cliticised to the verb. But if the object of the verb (either 1st or 3rd person) is in the plural form, the object is realized as an independent morpheme (as in 3d) above. Additionally, one need to note that example (3c) cannot have –a as its final vowel.

3.1.3 Fulfulde Imperatives that Relay Command/ Instruction/Order

By virtue of being used to issue an order or command, imperatives in this group have most of their pattern in the form of verbs alone as exemplified below:

4) a. Wurta!

 Come out

 “Move out!”

b. Maɓɓu dammbugal ngal

 close door the

 “Shut the door”.

c. De’u!

 keep silent

 “You be quiet!”

d. Maɓɓ-utu dammbugal ngal

 Open door the

 “Open the door”.

e. Roota tummbude nden dow taarde

 Put calabash the on circle

 “Put the calabash the on a circle”

Considering our data in (4) above, one observes that the imperative verbs in (4a & c) are intransitives and therefore, the patterns of the imperative clauses in the two examples (4a & c) are in the form of: wurta and de’u meaning “move out” and “be quiet” respectively. However, in (4b), the imperative verb maɓɓu is of the transitive verb hence, the need for object dammbugal “door” in the clause. Taking into consideration of the imperative verb maɓɓ-utu in (4d), one reaalises the occurrence of a different form of morphosyntactic property. This involves the surfacing of -ut- for singular and -it- for plural reversive1 verbal extension occurring before the imperative /u/ or -ee (for singular and plural) final vowel of the verb respectively. Example (4e) above, illustrates that imperatives in Fulfulde can also be realized syntactically as in the form of; Verb + Object + Adjunct (henceforth, VOA). The term roota “put” is the V, tummbude “calabash” is the O and the constituent, dow taarde “on a circle” is the Adjunct.

3.1.4 Fulfulde Imperatives that Relay Request/Invitation

This type of imperative is realized as a clause denoting invitation offered to the addressee to do or honour something. This category can be exemplified as in the following examples:

5) a. To hiirii, ngam Allah tawa min njaren

 when be evening time for Allah meet pro.1st pl. drink-1st pl

 “When it is evening, please for God sake meet us to drink together”

b. Nastu nder to a neeɓay

 come in if you be a while

“Come in if you are staying for a while”

 c. Hokkam ndeya deftere

Give-1st person sg. that book

“Please pass that book to me”.

 d. War gaa’en

Come on this side

 “Come over here”

In Example (5a) above, “to” is identified as an introducer of the adverb of time denoting when something or an action takes place or is expected to take place. Therefore, the expression, “to hiirii” is inviting the listener to come in the evening. On the other hand, (5b) indicates that the addressee is invited to come in if he/she is staying for a while. However, in (5c), the imperative hokk- has the object pronoun -am “me” cliticized to it. This example designates that the speaker is requesting the addressee to give/pass the book to him/her. Example (5d) illustrate an imperative denoting request/invitation with a verb realized with a null/zero /-Ø/ suffix war-Ø “come on” with an implied subject “you come on”. This is because it will be ungrammatical to have it as waru gaa’e as the verb is of the CVC- structure and additionally its final sound is a sonorant /-r/.

3.1.5 Fulfulde Imperatives that Relay Good Wish

In this classification, the imperative is structured expressing the wish/hope of the speaker to the addressee. These imperatives are expressed as in the following examples:

6) a. Allah hoyna laawol!

Allah protect road

“Have a nice trip!”

b. Njottoɗa jam

reach + 2nd person subjt well-being

“May you reach safely”.

 c. Baalen jam

sleep well-being

“May we have a nice night”.

 d. Ngartaa jam

 return happiness

 “May return in happiness”

Considering the examples in (6) above, it implies that they are more of prayers for good thing to happen to the addressee(s). In (6a), there is no any morpheme of evidence of addressee unlike in (6b & c) which have the addressee(s) -ɗa and -en “you and we” cliticized to the roots njotto- and baal- “reach and spend the night” respectively. On the other hand, to demonstrate that the wish in (6a) is forceful, the imperative ends with an exclamation mark (!). Example (6d) demonstrate an imperative verb war- realized as ngar- denoting reversive “come back” with an inversion form. Hence, the alternation of the initial consonant of the verb in (1c) above is realized from /w/ to /ng/.

3.1.6 Fulfulde Imperatives with Let verb

Apart from the second person subject imperatives, first and third person imperatives otherwise known as imperatives with let whose subject or object are said to be 1st plural and 3rd person singular and plural are also found in Fulfulde. These are formed through the use of the verb “let” preposing the verb in the clause. These types of imperatives can also be referred to as “imperatives with let”. This is because they occur with the verb “let” as described below.

3.1.7 Fulfulde Imperatives with 1st Person Singular

Imperatives can be formed with first person singular mi “me” object pronoun which is preceded by the verb let ɗal morpheme. However, this kind of imperative is very rare because it is realized with only ɗal verb and the mi subject pronoun as in:

7) a. Ɗal mi wara

 let me come

“Let me come”

Taking into cognizance of the example in (7a) above, one observes that the imperative with ɗal verb can take 1st person singular object pronoun mi which is realized as equivalent to English “me” object pronoun. The phrase ɗal mi wara “let me” can equally be described as hortative singular meaning with which a speaker exhorts himself.

3.1.8 Fulfulde Imperatives with 1st Person Plural

Plurality in 1st person subject and object pronouns in Fulfulde are identified as inclusive or exclusive. The difference in meaning between these two terms is conceived by the inclusion or exclusion of the person to whom the speech is directed i.e. the listener, who is mainly the person addressed. First person plural inclusive imperatives can be formed by preposing the subject pronoun en, intuitively realized as let verb plus subject plural pronoun interpreted as “let’s” (short form of let us) followed by the lexical verb. Consider the following examples:

8) a. En juulu

 we pray

 "Let us pray".

 b. En ndillu juulirde

 we go mosque

 “Let us go to the mosque”

 c. En jooɗa

 we sit

 “Let us sit”

Our examples in (8a-c) above demonstrated that unlike previous studies which were of the view that imperative are restricted to only second person. Our study unveils that first person plural inclusive (1st pers pl.) en “we” imperatives are used mainly for suggesting an action to be performed together by the speaker and the addressee (and possibly other people). This type of imperative can be referred to as hortative. Hortatives, make the case that the so-called pragmatic restriction of second person subjects is syntactically localized. The en morpheme usually occurs at the initial position of this kind of imperative clause.

3.1.9 Fulfulde Imperatives with 3rd Person Singular and Plural

Third person imperatives in Fulfulde otherwise also known as jussives are used to suggest or order that a third party or parties be permitted or made to do something. Consider the following examples:

9) a. Ɗal O seyo

Cease 3rd person sg. happiness

“Let him/her be happy

b. Ɗal ɓe seyo

Cease 3rd person pl. happiness

“Let them be happy! (equivalent to a third person imperative

c. Allah welna

 Allah (subjt) enjoy

 “Have a nice time”

With particular reference to hortatives (imperatives with let verb), previous scholars on Fulfulde fall short of accounting for them. However, our examples in (9a-c) above have shown that hortative with 3rd person singular o “s/he” or plural ɓe “them” occur in Fulfulde. These also revealed that in Fulfulde, one has to bear in mind that both imperative and hortative have to do with the expression of a wish of the speaker about a future state of affairs.

3.1.10 Fulfulde Negative Imperative

All the way along, we have been concerned with the description of imperatives that belong to the positive kinds. Now we are turning to the opposite kinds (negatives) of imperatives. Unlike the positive imperative in Fulfulde, the negative has a special way of marking itself different. Fulfulde marks its negative imperatives in two ways: firstly, using taa negation particle and secondly, using the taa negation particle plus -aayi/-taako bound negation suffixes that are attached to the lexical verb. It is far more common in the language to employ prohibitive or a prohibitive plus bound negative suffix of the verb in the object complement to form a negative imperative. Consider the following examples:

10) a. Taa nyaamudu nyiiri ndin

 do not eat food the

“Don’t eat the whole food”

b. Taa jaɓu mi war-an-ma

do not agree I come for you

“Don’t let mi meet you there”

c. Taa nyaamu ɓiɓɓe leɗɗe ɗe loot-aaka

do not eat sons trees which wash-not

 “Don’t eat fruits that are not washed”

d. Taa jooɗa nokkuuje ɗe salaatu Annabiijo waɗ-ataake

do not sit places which prayer Prophet do-not

“Don’t sit in places where prayer for the Prophet is not done”

Considering examples (10a - d) above, one observes that the negative imperatives are realized through the use of the taa “don’t” prohibitive negation particle. The verb in negative imperative cannot be obtained through the suffixation of negative VAP suffixes. Hence, the verbs: nyaamu and jooɗa cannot take the negative polarity when in the imperative form rather, the prohibitive particle precedes them in Fulfulde. This is unlike other languages such as Spanish which surrogate in forming their negative imperatives (Chung-hye, 1998, p. 62 -64).

3.2 Fulfulde Embedded Imperatives

Although imperatives have been considered as a main clause phenomenon in Fulfulde (as exhibited in subsequent paragraphs), this study reveals that imperatives can occur in a certain subordinate environment. Based on this assertion, embedded imperatives are said to be found occurring in two different contexts: firstly, in matrix declarative clause plus an affirmative embedded imperative clause. Secondly, is where both the matrix and the embedded clauses are in the imperative type.

3.2.1 Declarative Matrix Clause Plus an Affirmative Embedded Imperative Clause

In this category, the embeddability is express with the matrix clause occurring in declarative form while the junior clause contains an embedded imperative. Let us observe the following:

11) a. Oori wi’i, noddu Jaa’e!

Oori said call+imp Jaa’e

“Oori said, call Jaa’e!”

 b. Oori wi’i, taa noddu Jaa’e

Oori said do not call + imp Jaa’e

“Oori said don’t call Jaa’e”

c. Oori wii noota mo

Oori said answer + imp him/her

“Oori said answer him/her”

A general description of the data in (11a-c) above show that all their matrix clauses are in the affirmative while the embedded clauses are in the imperative kind. A further description reveal that the embedded imperative noddu “call” in (11a) is positive while in (11b) the embedded imperative is expressed with taa “do not” which is abbreviated to “don’t” prohibitive negation particle. Similarly, example (11c) has its imperative verb as noota “answer” and it is within the embedded clause with covert second person “you sg” as its subjective node.

3.2.2 Imperative Matrix plus Embedded Imperative Clause (Imp + Imp)

The second category of embedded imperative involves a context where the imperative can be traced in both matrix and the embedded clauses in Fulfulde. This phenomenon can be demonstrated as in the following examples:

12) a. Laɓɓin kolte maaɗa, goggaa ɗe

 wash + imp. clothes your iron them

 “Wash your clothes and iron them”

 b. Nduree na’i mooɗon nder wuro, ɓustee eggol

 rear cows your pl inside house reduce migration

“Reduce migration and rear your cattle in one place”.

Taking into account of the data in (12a-b) above, one observes that all the clauses in the two examples are in the positive imperative forms. In (12a), the subject of the imperative verb laɓɓin “wash” in the matrix clause is covert which is intuitively implied as you 2nd person singular while the object kolte “clothes” is overt and independent. The imperative goggaa “iron” in the dependent clause has its subject, you, 2nd person singular covert which is realized intuitively whereas the object (ɗe “them”) of the verb is overtly realized. The same phenomena implied for (12b) above.

4.0 Conclusion

This study reveals that imperitivisation is a substantive phenomenon in Weeweɓɓeere variety of Fulfulde. It also established that the Weeweɓɓeere imperatives adhere to the universal claim of 2nd person subject pronoun which is optional in surface structure in the variety but mostly overt if used in a plural form especially in commands. It also reveals that the Weeweɓɓeere imperative construction does not have a special marker except for the negatives. The study further established that by far, the most common type of imperative in Weeweɓɓeere is the subject less second person imperative. Additionally, the paper discovered that in imperative, only reflexive “yourself” (i.e. second person), not any other reflexive pronoun can occur as reflexive of the subject of the imperative verb in Weeweɓɓeere. With regard to morphology, imperative verbs can be basic roots or minimally inflected forms. The research further established that structurally, Fulfulde imperatives can be in the patterns form of: V as in war “come”, VO as in maɓɓutu ndammbugal “open the door” , VC as in dillu janngirde, “go to school”, VA as in nastu nder “get inside”, VOO as in wi’am ngoonga “tell me the truth”, VOC as in hoosu hoore maaɗa gaaɓɗo/biisiiɗo “consider yourself lucky” and VOA as in roota tummbude nden dow taarde “put the calabash on a circle”. The paper equally reveals that a truly imperative past is apparently not attested in Weeweɓɓeere.

References

Agbedo, C. U. (2015). General Linguistics: Historical and contemporary perspectives. Kumcee-Ntaeshe Press.

Alcázar, A. & Saltarelli, M. (2014). The syntax of imperatives. Cambridge University Press.

Arnott, F. W. (1970). Nominal and verbal system of Fula. Oxford: Clarendon Press.

Chung-hye, H. (1998). The Structure and Interpretation of Imperatives: Mood and Force in Universal Grammar. [Unpublished PhD Dissertation]. University of Pennsylvania

Crystal, D. (1988). A dictionary of linguistics and phonetics (6th Edition). New. Blackwell publishing.

Daudu, G. K. (2005). A Study of Movement Operation in Fulfulde. [Unpublished Doctoral Dissertation]. University of Maiduguri.

Huddleston, R. (2005). English grammar: An outline. Edinburg Building, Cambridge: Cambridge University press.

McIntosh, M. (1984). Fulfulde Syntax and Verbal Morphology. Great St Edmunds Bury Press.

Mukoshy, I. A. (1991). Fulfulde morphemes. In Abba, I. A., Mukoshy, I. A. and Tahir, G. (eds.) Studies in Fulfulde Language Literature and Culture Proceedings of the 1st 4th International Conferences on Fulfulde Language Literature and Culture, CSNL, Bayero University, Kano, 21-31.

Ndimele, O. M. (1999). Morphology and syntax. M & J Orbit Communication.

Quirk, R., Greenbaum, S., Leech, G. & Svartvik, J. (1985). A comprehensive grammar of the English language. Longman Group.

Zwicky, A. (1988). On the subject of the Bare imperatives in English. In Festschrift for Robert P. Showell. 437-450.

 

 

Appendix

Fulfulde: Nyaamu nyiiri taa yiɗi
Translation: “Eat the apple if you want.”

Fulfulde: E mi toroma lootidaayam e maɓɓe
Translation: “I am asking you to bathe me together with them.”

Fulfulde: Jooni huwu masin diiwaaɓe, ngam taa rellen ko nyaameten
Translation: “Now work hard to drive them away, so that we don’t lack what to eat.”

Fulfulde: Tuuban jawmiraawo tedduɗo, ɗuuddinaa istigifaaru
Translation: “Pray to the Almighty Forgiver and increase asking for forgiveness.”

Fulfulde: E mi yela a meetataa gaɗa ka’a Kadin
Translation: “I implore you never to do this again.”

Fulfulde: Wo’inan soobiraaɓe maaɗa
Translation: “Be nice to your friends.”

Fulfulde: Yahu janngirde njanngaa
Translation: “Go to school.”

Fulfulde: Juulu juulɗe jowi ndye fuu
Translation: “Pray all the prayers.”

Fulfulde: Ɗalu nyamnuki laahooji ɗin
Translation: “Stop feeding the dogs.” (request or demand)

Fulfulde: De’u!
Translation: “Shut up!”

Fulfulde: Piju bol
Translation: “Play ball!”

Fulfulde: Tara, to jahata
Translation: “Watch where you are going.”

Fulfulde: Munnyita
Translation: “Take it easy.”

Fulfulde: Wo’inan soobiraaɓe maaɗa
Translation: “Be nice to your friends.”

Fulfulde: Yahu janngirde njanngaa
Translation: “Go to school and read.”

Fulfulde: Juulu juulɗe jowi ndye fuu
Translation: “Pray five times always.”

Fulfulde: War lee
Translation: “Come with me.”

Fulfulde: Heɗam
Translation: “Wait for me.”

Fulfulde: War jaaden
Translation: “Come, let us go together.”

Fulfulde: Wuuwatay suudu maaɗa
Translation: “Be sweeping your room.”

Fulfulde: To hiirii Ngam Allah tawmin njaren
Translation: “Come out with us tonight.”

Fulfulde: Tawaamin njaaden
Translation: “Please join us for dinner.” (invitation)

Fulfulde: Waru lee
Translation: “Come with me.”

Fulfulde: Ngam Allah de’u
Translation: “Please be quiet.”

Fulfulde: Liwa lamɗam ɗam
Translation: “Pass the salt.”

Fulfulde: Timmin ngal kuugal yaago njaango
Translation: “Finish this by tomorrow.”

Fulfulde: Naftora nebam ɗam
Translation: “Use oil in the pan.” (instruction)

Fulfulde: Ɗalu nyamnuki laahooji ɗin
Translation: “Stop feeding the dog from the table.” (request or demand)

Fulfulde: En juulu
Translation: “Let us pray.”

Fulfulde: En ndillu juulirde
Translation: “Let us go to the mosque.”

Fulfulde: En jooɗa
Translation: “Let us sit.”

Fulfulde: Ɗal o seyo
Translation: “Let him/her be happy.”

Fulfulde: Ɗal ɓe seyo
Translation: “Let them be happy.” (third-person imperative)

Fulfulde: En njaru
Translation: “Let us (let’s) have a drink.” (first-person plural imperative)

Fulfulde: Taa jaɓumi waran-ma
Translation: “Don’t let me come there!”

Fulfulde: E mi yela a meetete gaɗa ka’a Kadin
Translation: “I implore you never to do this again.”

Fulfulde: Nyaamu nyiiri taa yiɗi
Translation: “Eat food if you want.” (permission)

Fulfulde: Hoosu hoore maaɗa gaaɓɗo / biisiiɗo
Translation: “Consider yourself lucky.”

Fulfulde: Roota tummbude nden dow taarde
Translation: “Put the calabash on a circle.”

Yobe Journal Vol. 8

Post a Comment

0 Comments